Sections

S 1 Multi-Body dynamics - S1 Program

Holger Lang (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg),
Robert Seifried (Universität Siegen)

S 2 Biomechanics - S2 Program

Tim Ricken (TU Dortmund),
Oliver Röhrle (Universität Stuttgart)

S 3 Damage and fracture mechanics - S3 Program

Julia Mergheim (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg),
Thomas Seelig (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)

S 4 Structural mechanics - S4 Program

Detlef Kuhl (Universität Kassel),
Alexander Düster (TU Hamburg-Haburg)

S 5 Nonlinear oscillations - S5 Program

Michael Hanss (Universität Stuttgart),
Klaus Röbenack (TU Dresden)

S 6 Material modelling in solid mechanics - S6 Program

Jörn Mosler (TU Dortmund),
Felix Fritzen (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)

S 7 Coupled problems - S7 Program

Stefan Diebels (Universität des Saarlandes),
Bernd Markert (Universität Stuttgart)

S 8 Multiscales and homogenization - S8 Program

Roger A. Sauer (RWTH Aachen),
Stefan Löhnert (Universität Hannover)

S 9 Laminar flows and transition - S9 Program

Marc Avila (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg),
Bruno Eckhardt (Universität Marburg)

S 10 Turbulence and reactive flows - S10 Program

Jörg Schumacher (TU Ilmenau),
Amsini Sadiki (TU Darmstadt)

S 11 Interfacial flows - S11 Program

Nikolaus A. Adams (TU München),
Michael Schlüter (TU Hamburg-Haburg)

S 12 Waves and acoustics - S12 Program

Sabine Langer (TU Braunschweig),
Jan Werner Delfs (DLR Braunschweig)

S 13 Flow control - S13 Program

Bernd Noack (CNRS Universite de Poitiers),
Michael Hinze (Universität Hamburg)

S 14 Applied analysis - S14 Program

Günther Grün (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg),
Joachim Escher (Universität Hannover)

S 15 Applied stochastics - S15 Program

Hanno Gottschalk (Universität Wuppertal),
Roland Pulch (Universität Wuppertal)

S 16 Optimization - S16 Program

Michael Stingl (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg),
Andrea Walther (Universität Paderborn)

S 17 Applied and numerical linear algebra - S17 Program

Steffen Börm (Universität Kiel),
Melina Freitag (University of Bath)

S 18 Numerical methods of differential equations - S18 Program

Olaf Steinbach (Universität Graz),
Axel Klawonn (Universität Köln)

S 19 Optimization of differential equations - S19 Program

Christian Clason (Universität Graz),
Alfio Borzi (Universität Würzburg)

S 20 Dynamic and control - S20 Program

Karl Worthmann (Universität Bayreuth),
Tilmann Utz (Universität Ulm)

S 21 Mathematical image processing - S21 Program

Gerlind Plonka-Hoch (Universität Göttingen),
Joachim Weickert (Universität des Saarlandes)

S 22 Scientific computing - S22 Program

Sabine Roller (Universität Siegen),
Matthias Bolten (Universität Wuppertal)

S 23 Applied operator theory - S23 Program

Matthias Hieber (TU Darmstadt),
Christiane Tretter (Universität Bern)

S 24 History of fluid mechanics - S24 Program

Norbert Peters (RWTH Aachen),
Rainer Friedrich (TU München)